The Dudes of Hazzard Enduro - November 17 2013

THIS EVENT IS NOW CLOSED FOR ONLINE ENTRIES.  WE MAY STILL HAVE SOME ENTRIES ON THE DAY. E MAIL FIONA@NOFUSSEVENTS.CO.UK IF YOU ARE STILL KEEN.

Thanks to all who are already invloved.  See you on Saturday.

 

This is the Spirit of Enduro World Champs! 

The Dudes of Hazzard and No Fuss are bringing back the Enduro magic to the trails of Kinlochleven. The Spirit of Enduro World Champs is a 2 day event to be enjoyed with mates. The days will be made up of open practice on Saturday, with racing on Sunday. The race will be held over 3 special timed stages with the transitions in between being relaxed and untimed.

Cut Media will once again be providing the Saturday night entertainment and with sponsors chomping at the (Shetland pony) bit to give us prizes and support, this race is going to be off the RICHTER!!!

To compete at ‘The World Champs’ you need to be fit for the climbs and technically skilled for the downs, so this race is not for beginners.

There’s going to be prizes for the top 3 riders in each category plus highly coveted Dudes loot bags for everyone.  The overall winners will also be crowned The Spirit of Enduro World Champ.

 

Who's Coming

This is a list of entries for this event. If you think you should be here and you are not then let us know.



Pro Men

1) The Spirit of Shed Lovers United!   -  David  Thomson
2) Hope Factory Racing  -  Sam  Flanagan
3) Cube Bikes,Robin Ruth UK  -  Scott Laughland
4) Ibis Cycles UK  -  Chris Buchan
5) All Terrain Cycles  -  Ben Whitehead
6) GT Muc Off Racing  -  Gareth Montgomerie
7) Canyon Factory Enduro Team  -  Joe Barnes
8) The Dudes of Hazzard  -  Liam Moynihan
9) Orange Mountain Bikes  -  James Shirley
10) Nate a Clue  -  Nathan Wield


Junior Men (16-18)

11) Basecamp Bikes  -  Donald Rodgers
12) Hope Factory Racing  -  Dan Hole
13) Fairy Poolers  -  Sandy  Stirling
14) CUTMedia/Orange  -  Drew Carters
15) Team Bicycles  -  Lewis Champion
16) Hope Factory Racing  -  James Laycock
17) Monsterbike  -  Greg Mathieson
18) Perth City Cycles  -  Dan Murray
19) Ingear Uk  -  Tom Roberts
20) Ingear UK  -  Jim Topliss
21) RF  -  Ruaidhri Forrester
22) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Fraser Rae
23) Nevis cycles RT/southcost suspension  -  Ben Miller
24) Yolo  -  Lachlan Blair
25) ACS Prestwick  -  Stuart Mccallum
26) BWCC  -  Liam McLaughlin
27) Wtf am I doing  -  Cameron McGregor
28) RM  -  Robbie Murray
29) Bike Track People  -  Niall Morrison
30) Ae Bike Shop--Mondraker--SHAKE'n'BAKE !!  -  Frazer McCubbing


Senior Men (19-29)

31) GrannyGreenLuvvers  -  Steve DeFreitas
32) Iain Addy Racing  -  Jamie McLaughlan
33) Hopetech/NCRT  -  Gary MacDonald
34) KTNR  -  Daniel Braund
35) Team Jobby  -  Stewart Miller
36) Haddy Lads  -  Stephen Dale
37) Cyclewise Altura  -  Tim Irlam
38) Dingle Dugan  -  Ronan Dugan
39) Team Monsterbike  -  Alasdair Crawford
40) KTNR  -  Matt Loughlin
41) Jamie Rodda  -  Jamie Rodda
42) No Fudd  -  Sam Rodda
43) Cyclewise Altura  -  Joe Krejbich
44) Flotec Suspension/Elevation Cyales  -  Taj Hendry
45) Hardtails are just fine  -  Mark Logie
46) Flotec Suspension/Elevation Cycles  -  Andrew McNeil
47) Hope Factory Racing  -  Sam  Sharp
48) Hope Factory Racing  -  Matt Rushton
49) Hope Factory Racing  -  Sam  Gibbs
50) Hope Factory Racing  -  Chris  Burton
51) Hope Factory Racing  -  Shaun Chew
52) AWCC  -  Adam Robson
53) Cyclewise Altura  -  Jake Roberts
54) Miggly Moo MTB Club  -  Miles Saunders
55) Craig Henderson  -  Craig Henderson
56) Fairy Poolers  -  Adam Harris
57) CycleLaw  -  Thomas  Mitchell
58) Flowt   -  Nash  Masson
59) Edinburgh Bike Polo  -  James Robertson
60) ¡¡BTR!! Go Anywhere Do Anything  -  Moray Goodfellow
61) More nutz than Boltz  -  Matthew Sutherland
62) Orange Bikes/ Scenic Pees  -  Huw Oliver
63) Team Glee  -  Adam  Wight
64) Prince Jonnowayu Racing  -  Daniel Aaron Hodsdon
65) Monty Honk  -  Matthew Hakes
66) Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique   -  Jamie Todd
67) Bunga Bunga  -  Silvio Berlusconi
68) TS  -  Barry Felton
69) More nutz than Boltz  -  Martin Oswald
70) Haddy Lads  -  Ewan Chalmers
71) The Cunning Stunts  -  Cieran Watson
72) Andrew Craig  -  Andrew Craig
73) USTACC  -  Seb Stott
74) The Cunning Stunts  -  Ewan Watson
75) Sporting Pizza  -  Brian Butterfield
76) SummitDown   -  James Knowles
77) BungaBunga2  -  Butch Cassidy
78) Hopeless Racing  -  Alex Shepherd
79) Hopeless Racing  -  Ian Ellwood
80) Hopeless Racing  -  Gordon Shepherd
81) Hopeless Racing/Heriot-Watt MTB  -  Calum Laidlaw
82) Haddy Lads  -  Stephen Gaunt
83) Ewan Collier  -  Ewan  Collier
84) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Adam Ramsay
85) Team Monsterbike  -  Erich Schonwalder
86) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Jacob Essex
87) Ae Bike Shop  -  Lee McMinn
88) Crankz  -  Mika King
89) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Andrew Hainsworth
90) More Nutz than Boltz  -  Ryan Sinclair
91) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Cameron Taylor
92) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Craig Pointer
93) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Rory Swann
94) Team Monsterbike  -  Kyle Thomson
95) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Calum McRitchie
96) USTACC  -  Craig Graham
97) EUCC  -  Calum Mackie
98) Edinburgh University Cycling Club  -  Duane Walker
99) Dog racing  -  Jonathan  Hardman
100) UHICC  -  Sam Black
101) BTR Fabrications/Renthal/Whisper Bikes  -  Tam Hamilton
102) Orange Factory Racing  -  Tom Gooch
103) Orange Factory Racing  -  Jason Bowen
104) Cornflux Turnpike  -  James Hook
105) Calum MacIntyre  -  Calum MacIntyre
106) The Bicycleworks  -  Ben Arnott
107) Monsterbike  -  Ian  McAllister
108) DS Rope Access Ltd   -  Dave  Stocks
109) Ae Bike Shop  -  Callum McCubbing
110) Hardtails Rule  -  Dan Hoskin
111) UHICC  -  Christopher Marriott
112) UHICC  -  Lewis Owen
113) Lochbroom   -  Sam Hawkins
114) Lochbroom  -  Ryan Lewis
115) R. Beal means Steel...... Steel Hardtail Racer  -  Tom Dobbing
116) Haphazzard  -  Dougie Harvey
117) BTR Fabrications/Renthal/Whisper Bikes  -  Paul Burford
118) UHICC  -  Kieran Shaw
119) UHICC  -  Mark Clark
120) UHICC  -  Ben Rowe
121) Mattie H  -  Matthew Hart
122) ACS Prestwick  -  Craig Miller
123) UHICC  -  Lewis Smart
124) Campbell Grey  -  Campbell Gray
125) Team Mince and Tatties Ower The Side  -  Euan Anderson
126) Riding Solo   -  Chris McCarthy
127) Bigdawgsbawz racing  -  Craig  Howie
128) Nominal Grub  -  Gordon Hill
129) Bob  -  Bob  Hyde
130) Conti Nicolai  -  Marcel Lauxtermann
131) UHICC   -  Mark  Chambers
132) Wideopenmag.co.uk  -  Pete Scullion
133) Wet Socks  -  Daniel Muller
134) Uplift Scotland  -  Robert  Richmond
135) BTR Office Monkey  -  Matthew Turner
136) Team Length  -  Danny Stewart
137) Pin it ya Fairy  -  Graeme McNee
138) Startline mtb  -  Sinclair Stewart
139) UHICC  -  Miles Mallinson
140) Fiona Meikle Performance Psychology  -  Craig Letton
141) Team Go Slow  -  Gavin Middlemiss
142) Wigwam Holidays MTB Race Team  -  Scott Lindsay
143) P-Spec  -  Scott Paterson
144) Jamie Johnston  -  Jamie Johnston
145) ADF  -  Alistair Fothergill
146) NEGS Racing  -  Neil Stewart
147) Dundee University  -  Aidan Oliver
148) ACS Prestwick  -  Grant Seditas
149) Team CHR  -  Oliver Austin
150) Mooie Fiets  -  Jesse Wigman
151) Bearded Bikers  -  Alan Davidson
152) Cycles Verzelli  -  Marc Pallure
153) Scotty Doe  -  Scott Clarke
154) team hard beedler  -  Andrew Ramsay
155) Team Beedler  -  Craig Ronald
156) In Gear uk  -  Phil Howard
157) Fulton racing  -  Kenny Fulton
158) Bothy bikes  -  James Sorrie


Master Men (30-39)

159) Gisburn Forest Trail Builders - Team 8  -  Kev Duckworth
160) ABZ MTB  -  James Davidson
161) Velo Club Moulin  -  Chris Marquis
162) Fanylion Racing  -  James  Vincent
163) SumitDOWN Enduro Team  -  Trevor Worsey
164) keswickbikes.co.uk  -  Max Cousins
165) Team Recipop  -  Richard Kelly
166) Team Recipop  -  Martin Roberts
167) Freeflowbikes.com  -  Gary Neale
168) Team Monsterbike  -  Mark Maciver
169) Mlehworld.com/ Fanylion Racing  -  Gavin Belton
170) Basecamp Bikes  -  Ben Davies
171) Hope Factory Racing  -  Mark Reynolds
172) Shit Skills Squad  -  Paul Mallinson
173) Shit Skills Squad  -  James Johnson
174) Northern Monkeys  -  Chris Gaskell
175) Northern Monkeys  -  Jamie Vosper
176) Arragons tri club  -  Jez Westgarth
177) More nutz than Boltz  -  Iain Nicolson
178) Shit Skill Squad  -  Adam Gordon
179) All Hale  -  Ray Hale
180) Team Manball Enduro racing  -  Matthew Mansell
181) Arkestra MTB  -  Glenn Munachen
182) Team NFA  -  Richard Waterworth
183) KTNR  -  Ross Hammil
184) More nutz than boltz  -  Andrew Richard
185) Bike Remedy / Mountain Maniacs  -  Steve Gentle
186) Sausage Roll Syndicate  -  Nick Barber
187) iPlod  -  Euain Drysdale
188) Team Pranny  -  Adam Lewis
189) ABZ-MTB  -  Stuart Villis
190) Team ERC - Eat Real Cake  -  Andreas Schaefer
191) ¡¡BTR!! Go Anywhere Do Anything  -  Tim Walters
192) ¡¡BTR!! Go Anywhere Do Anything  -  Ross McCleary
193) Cotswold Outdoor  -  Russ Walton
194) Cyclemode  -  Craig Holmes
195) Moose Cycles  -  Chris Lewis
196) TS  -  Blake Prime
197) Reet Do Racing  -  David Sokald
198) Y Ffurflenni Crwban  -  Simon Goodwin
199) DuckDuckManGooseMan  -  Ben Ducker
200) Blake's Busted Ballsack Racing Team  -  John Broderick
201) Fink Funk  -  Daniel Cope
202) Team High Performance Team  -  Keir Groves
203) Wirral warrior  -  Steve Rhodes
204) ABZ MTB  -  Dave Cowan
205) Sausage Roll Syndicate  -  James Harris
206) Team DLM (Dinnae Like Midges)  -  Graham Ayres
207) ATL  -  Lloyd Jackson
208) Sanjeed  -  John Paul Cunningham
209) Elevation cycles / flotec suspension  -  Fraser McNeil
210) Team Springer  -  Michael Pritchard
211) MFCC  -  Alexander Roger
212) Dutch Rudder  -  Ben Graham
213) Trailaddiction  -  Ali Jamieson
214) Trailaddiction  -  Al Haigh
215) Yellow Racing  -  Phil Dunham
216) Yellow Racing  -  Dan Butterfield
217) NextLevelBikes  -  Mark Wilcox
218) Cyclewise Altura  -   Charley Oldrid
219) The Dam Schralpers  -  Paul Green
220) Stone Edge Quarry  -  James Hatfield
221) Dam Schralpers  -  Andrew Fenney
222) SumitDOWN Enduro Team  -  David Herbert
223) Orange Factory Racing  -  Vaughan Evans
224) Orange Factory Racing  -  Mark Field
225) Orange Factory Racing  -  Dan Greengrass
226) Clan Warfare  -  Ross Dunn
227) Bfe by name...  -  Ben Palmer
228) Renfrewshire boys  -  Ollie Fohr
229) Renfrewshire Mountain Bike Club  -  Ryan Crichton
230) Lochbroom  -  Martin  Mackay
231) Gravity Crew Tyrol  -  Georgy Grogger
232) Atoms for Pies  -  David Smith
233) Sanjeed  -  Ross Latimer
234) Cut Media  -  Stu Thomson
235) Braes O'Fife Militia  -  Colin McGregor
236) In Principle Racing  -  Tom Mackay
237) Conti Nicolai  -  Daniel Jahn
238) Shinbash Tantrum  -  Dave Biggin
239) Duck Tape Factory Enduro Team  -  Neal Jamieson
240) Leslie bike shop/bikers boutique  -  Paul Newnham
241) i-Cycles  -  Stuart Nicholson
242) Skippy  -  Douglas McDill
243) AKB Athletics  -  Paul Gillespie
244) Flying Fox Bikes  -  Alan Blyth
245) Team Glentress Mincer  -  Andrew Cunningham
246) EcurieNeep  -  Grzegorz Stankiewicz
247) CleverMule  -  Martin Keys
248) BBNB  -  Graeme Beveridge
249) D*Racing  -  Ian Davidson
250) Hope Factory Racing   -  Guillaume Leon
251) Team NFA  -  Graeme Cowan
252) Ecurie Neep  -  Hamish Whyte
253) Not The Winning Team  -  Duncan Henderson
254) Not The winning Team  -  George Semple
255) Team Beedler  -  Andrew Macpherson
256) In between contracts  -  Dave Underwood
257) GrannyGreenLuvvers  -  Neil Johnston
258) Muckmedden  -  Aaron Gray


Veteran Men (40-49)

259) Carrick Cycles  -  Craig Macey-Lillie
260) 360 Racing  -  Andy Smith
261) ABZ MTB  -  Patrick Bruce
262) Duke Nukem  -  Kenneth Coutts
263) Coull Neep  -  Barry Coull
264) Team Monsterbike  -  Jon Wright
265) WTFLOL  -  Steve Mackenzie
266) Team.....What Team???  -  Mike  Hodgson
267) Keswick Tuesday Night rides  -  Gav Hetherington
268) Keswick Bikes.co.uk  -  Justin Grice
269) Cyclewise Altura  -  Daniel Clemence
270) Kentish Man  -  Andrew  Hutchinson
271) Whisky Chaser  -  Martin Walker
272) Highlander Sealed Bike Drive  -  Alan Burr
273) KTNR ride4mb  -  Tom Corda-Stanley
274) ABZMTB  -  Duncan McGowan
275) Team Manball Enduro racing   -  Matt Vezey
276) Lanarkshire Mountain Bike Riders  -  Richard Fielding
277) Team STUPID  -  Alan Cole
278) Team Us  -  Steven McCartney
279) Team Manball Enduro Racing  -  Simon Evamy
280) Cycle Mode  -  fraser dales
281) Heriot Allstars  -  Chris Humphreys
282) Velo Moulin  -  Greig Walker
283) ABZ MTB  -  Bill Sutherland
284) Discombobulation  -  Guy Moss
285) Mr  -  Paul Knibb
286) The Lone Muppeteer  -  Karl Lebedis
287) Cycle Mode  -  Mark White
288) Lancashire cider  -  Kevin Baxter
289) Royal Racing  -  Nick Bayliss
290) Crankz  -  Kevin Hamilton
291) PMH-Pincer uk  -  Pete Hoggan
292) The Dam Schralpers  -  Garry Lowe
293) Westcoastmassive  -  Simon Freeman
294) MTBtrails.info  -  Wayne Boyd
295) Ingear Uk  -  Dan Williamson
296) The Clootie Dumplings  -  Lewis Jones
297) The Clootie Dumplings  -  Sean Stone
298) Lanarkshire Mountain Bike Riders  -  Neil Mackinnon
299) Lanarkshire Mountain Bike Riders  -  Gery Gallagher
300) Heriot Allstars  -  Ross Hilton
301) Carnethy HRC  -  Geraint Florida-James
302) Nukeproof/MTB Ride Guide  -  Alastair MacLennan
303) Cherrybank pub quiz team  -  Neil Whittet
304) 777MTB  -  Kenny Denoon
305) Wtf am I doing  -  Ian McGregor
306) Livin' the wright dream  -  Neil Wright
307) WTSF  -  Murray Flett
308) WTSF  -  Angus Robinson
309) DukeNeep29  -  Murray Duguid
310) Arbitrarily Trundeling Trev  -  Trevor Bechtel
311) Team Thomsons Cycles  -  Mark Forrest


Super Vet (50+)

312) Pastie Power  -  Mike Rodda
313) Hope Factory Racing  -  Simon Sharp
314) JMacD  -  John MacDonald
315) Robin Ruth UK  -  Derek Laughland
316) Zimmer on Wheels  -  Neil  Young
317) One Foot In The Grave  -  Dave Hutchinson
318) Sneep Doggy Dog  -  John Florence
319) Team Mince and Tatties Ower The Side  -  Mike Anderson
320) P Nutter  -  Pete Collier
321) Rabble Managment  -  John Shirley


Open Women

322) KTNR  -  Rowan Matthews
323) Velo Club Moulin / Minx-Girl  -  jac marquis
324) Freeflowbikes.com  -  Emma McRobb
325) Hope Factory Racing  -  Rachael Walker
326) All Hale  -  Louise Hale
327) Julia  -  Julia Hobson
328) Keswick Tuesday Night rides  -  Vic Keeton
329) Team Us  -  Eva Mccartney
330) I Love Mashed Potato  -  Gill Davies
331) Elevation cycles / flotec suspension  -  Sophie Buckingham
332) Team Springer  -  Leanne  Macdonald
333) Trailaddiction  -  Serena Hobson
334) Cyclewise Altura  -  Liz Kett
335) Pocket Rocket  -  Lizzy Farley
336) Progression Bikes  -  Julia MacLean
337) Canyon Factory Enduro Team  -  Ines Thoma
338) Ginge Enterprises  -  Kirstin Moynihan
339) Team Bicycles  -  Elena Melton
340) West Highland Wheelers  -  Roslynn Newman
341) RideCycleworks  -  Rachael Gurney
342) Snowbadger  -  Katie Jachacy
343) Ibis Uk  -  Lesley  Ingram
344) Nevis Cycles  -  Emma Holgate
345) B.E.A.S.T.  -  Christina Bell
346) KTNR ride4mb  -  Clare Morris
347) Mountain Maniacs  -  Emma Gentle

Rules

THE DUDES OF HAZZARD ‘THE SPIRIT OF ENDURO WORLD CHAMPS’ ENDURO RULES

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES


• Read these rules and attend the race briefing
• Start each stage on the instruction of the timing official
• Behave in a safe and responsible manner when racing
• Stop and help an injured rider, you are considered a travelling marshal (note recommended kit for this)
over exuberant finishes to sections when the baeys are watching

GENERAL

• You can practice the course on Saturday, race only on Sunday.
• Riders must make their way unassisted to each special stage.
• There are trophies and prizes for the top 3 riders in each category.

CATEGORIES

  • Junior 16-18
  • Senior 19-29
  • Master 30-39
  • Veteran 40-49
  • Super Vet 50+
  • Women
  • Pro Men

• Riders must be at least 16 years old.

REGISTRATION AND ENTRY

Please note all times are approximations at this time and may change subject to weather.

• Registration will be open from 8.30am on Saturday.  Practice will finish at 4pm.
• On registering, you agree to the rules of the event.
• Registration closes at 9.00am on the morning of the event (Sunday).
• There will be a briefing from the race director in the departure area 15 minutes before the start of the event.
• You can race the stages in any rider order, starting anytime between 8am and 9.30am. Presentation at 5pm.
• In the interest of safety there is a cut off time, you will be advised of this in your competitor notes when you register.
• Entries are non-refundable. If you are unable to compete for medical reasons we will refund you on receipt of a doctor’s note.
• Entries fees are £45.


BIKES

• You cannot change your bike for individual special stages. You must use the same bike for the whole event.
• Bikes will be scrutinised before departing to ride the course.
• In the case of mechanical failure, parts such as wheels, tires, saddles, forks etc can be changed if needs be but extra time is not provided for this.
• All bikes must have bar plugs.
• Bikes must be in perfect working order.
• Competitors may not modify race number plates.
• The race director has the right to deny entry to the event they feel a bike is not of a suitable standard.

PERSONAL EQUIPMENT

• You must wear a helmet (open xc type OR full face dh type) at all times, including transition sections.
• Competitors found not wearing a helmet shall be disqualified immediately.
• Gloves, knee and elbow protection are recommended but not compulsory.
• Each competitor should be completely self-sufficient.


HIGHLY RECOMMENDED KIT 

• Mobile phone in a waterproof bag
• Basic first aid kit (Minimum: 1 x Dressing Pad for heavy bleeding (field dressing); bandage, plasters)
• Survival bag or foil blanket
• Energy food and drink
• Waterproof Clothing (it’s November in the Highlands)
• Bike repair kit (tube, pump or CO2 canisters, allen keys, chain tool)
• It is advised that you use a small rucksack or suitable bag to carry above items. You may also secure items to your bike.

THE COURSE

• Details of the course will not be made known before the event.
• This is Enduro Now is not a cross country or downhill competition. It takes place on a circuit marked with a variable number of mostly downhill special stages.
• There are 3 special stages with transfer stages in between.
• Transfer stages are not timed and do not count for the overall standing.
• Special stages close at a specified time, to ensure the event finishes on time. Riders will be notified at registration on the morning of the event.
• Marshals will start and finish you on the stages. Start times are not set, so plenty of time for a cruise up the climbs.
• Riders must complete the special stages in the order they are given at registration.  This will be 1,2,3 or 3,2,1.
• The special stages are designed to suit a mid travel trail bike, not specific xc or dh bikes.
• The course will be taped as wide as possible to allow overtaking and line choice.
• The course will be marked in sections and on corners with double tape. When there are 2 sides of tape opposite each other you must ride within the tape. Between these sections/corners the course will be marked by flags/ties and are only there as a guideline.
• If a competitor exits the special stage course, they must re-enter the same point and restore the tape as they found it.
• If a rider is spotted cutting a taped section by a marshal they will be disqualified.
• If three or more riders report another rider cutting a taped section, an investigation shall be conducted. The penalty is disqualification.
• The route may have narrow sections and exposed rocks, steep climbs and descents and is not suitable for untrained or beginner riders.

TIMING

• Timing will be conducted by No fuss Events using the SportIdent system.
• The event will run throughout the day, and start times will be published once the location and course has been confirmed.
• In the interest of safety there is a cut off time, you will be advised of this in you competitor notes when you enter.
• Riders will be started by a timing official. Another timing official at the end of the trail will record the time.
• There will be minimum 30 second time intervals between riders starting a special stage or more depending on the nature of the track.
• If a faster rider is behind you on a special stage, be polite and allow them to pass. If you are the faster rider be patient, give lots of warning and clear directions as to what side you will pass. For example: shout left, if you intend to pass on the left hand side of the rider in front.
• If you are obstructed by another rider or stop to help an injured rider you may repeat the stage. You must first check out of the stage, then cycle back up the hill without assistance in this case.
• If, while passing a slower rider, you cause them to crash or run off the course, you may be penalised.
• You may NOT repeat the stage if you suffer a mechanical failure on course.
• Riders who retire must return to the car park as soon as possible following the instructions of race marshals. They must also remove their number plate from the bike or cross it with an X.
• The ranking of each competitor is the sum of the special stage times.

EMERGENCIES

• It is the duty of each competitor to assist any competitor who appears to be injured or in difficulty and possibly to alert the race director.
• The race director reserves the right to penalise or disqualify competitors that do not meet this standard.
• Competitors who withdraw from the event must notify the race office as soon as possible.
• Competitors must adhere to the rules of the event and the rules of the road, particularly during sections on public roads.


FACILITIES/ACCOMMODATION

This event takes place in one of the most scenic areas of Scotland and Kinlochleven will hopefully provide you with everything and more that you will need for your stay.
If we can assist please do not hesitate to contact us.