The Dudes of Hazzard Enduro - November 18 2012

The Dudes of Hazzard ‘This is Enduro Now’ Enduro

With perfect Enduro terrain coming out of our ears, The Dudes of Hazzard together with No Fuss are proud to be bringing Enduro racing to the Highlands.

‘This is Enduro Now’ is a 2 day event to be enjoyed with mates. The days will be made up of open practice on Saturday, with racing on Sunday. The race will be held over 3 special timed stages with the transitions in between being relaxed and untimed.

To compete in ‘This is Enduro Now’ you need to be fit for the climbs and technically skilled for the downs, so this race is not for beginners.

There’s going to be prizes for the top 3 riders in each category plus highly coveted Dudes loot bags for everyone.

The event will be on November 17th/18th. This is Enduro Now will be held on the trails of Kinlochleven in the Highlands of Scotland.

Days are getting shorter now so be prepared for an early start on Sunday morning to ensure everyone gets round in daylight.

Well done to all competitors in Enduro Now!

We all really enjoyed ourselves and cant wait to run more enduros in 2013.

Results are  HERE

 

Who's Coming

This is a list of entries for this event. If you think you should be here and you are not then let us know.



Junior 16 - 18

1) Nevis Cycles RT/Team BOOOST  -  Ben Miller
2) Innerleithen MTB Racing/ i-Cycles  -  Scott Lindsay
3) The Chicken Nugget  -  Miles Mallinson
4) Basecamp Bikes  -  Donald Rodgers
5) RF  -  Ruaidhri Forrester
6) FG  -  Fraser Gillies
7) Sweet Protection   -  Brodie Hood
8) RF  -  Ryan Fearne
9) Charge Clothing  -  Alasdair Sewell
10) DM  -  Daniel Murray
11) Team GYM JARMAN  -  Oliver Gardner
12) ACS Prestwick  -  Stuart McCallum
13) DCRacing  -  Drew Carters
14) Alistair Fothergill  -  Alistair Fothergill
15) Bike Track People  -  Niall Morrison
16) RGU  -  Jamie  Maclean
17) RGU  -  Findlay  Forrest
18) Choad  -  Keir Coupland
19) Choad  -  Alisatiar MacLennan
20) Choad  -  Finn Munro
21) Rory  -  Rory MacLennan
22) Exempt Clothing / Nevis Cycles / No Fuss / OCUK   -  Lachlan Blair
23) Choad  -  Greig Cameron
24) Choad  -  Conner Skinner
25) Choad  -  Frazer McGubbin


Senior 19 - 29

26) Shovel Headed Kill Machine  -  Sam Holdsworth
27) Team CHR  -  James Knowles
28) StrathMB  -  Mark Kitson
29) Bike Shop Hexham  -  Huw Oliver
30) Cyclewise Altura  -  Joe Krejbich
31) Mike Upton  -  Mike Upton
32) Matty G  -  Matthew  Greig
33) Hick my Ride  -  Phil Every
34) Zanthian Army Racing  -  Jonathan Wood
35) Miggly Moo MTB Club  -  Miles Saunders
36) Bunga Bunga  -  Silvio Berlusconi
37) Team Hook  -  James Hook
38) USTAC  -  seb stott
39)  Blue Balls of Destiny  -  John Belcher
40)  Blue Balls of Destiny  -  Colin Craig
41) FKGB  -  Fraser Beedie
42) CAH  -  Craig Henderson
43) Inverness massive  -  Daniel Taylor
44) Two2One  -  Ryan Sinclair
45) Team John  -  John Russell
46) ABZ MTB  -  Dave Cowan
47) ABZ MTB  -  Ian Carswell
48) Ticket2RideBC  -  Joseph Taylor
49) Chaps On Tour  -  James Clews
50) Chaps On Tour  -  Fred Rickman
51) Chaps On Tour  -  Chris Lucas
52) ABZ MTB  -  Michael McGhie
53) KTNR  -  Daniel Braund
54) KTNR  -  Tim Irlam
55) Moustache you a question.  -  Chris Gill
56) SW Technologies  -  Tye Kinton
57) Meccano Man  -  Hamish MacEwen
58) Stewart Robb  -  Stewart Robb
59) Pure Mad Skidz  -  Stuart Gray
60) pure mad skidz !  -  Ross Kemp
61) StrathMb  -  Andrew Mortimer
62) Team Goober  -  David Hodgson
63) Grizedale Mountain Bikes  -  David Miller
64) Czech Check  -  Daniel Muller
65) One man and his son  -  Ben Emerson
66) Horse! I win  -  Liam Dawson
67) Salford  -  Daniel hodsdon
68) Haphazzard  -  Dougie Harvey
69) Haphazzard  -  Finlay Wild
70) Honey Badgers  -  Przemek Marek
71) 'Horse! I win'  -  Peter Bristow
72) Haphazzard  -  Mark Littlewood
73) Caithness crank alot's  -  Matthew Sutherland
74) rootsandrain.co.uk  -  Adam Price
75) Cotswold Outdoor  -  Richard Simpson
76) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Matt  Rushton
77) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Sam Sharp
78) Orange Mountain Bikes  -  Pete Scullion
79) Grampian Brown Pow  -  Sam Iveson
80) The Newbie  -  Daniel Hoskin
81) Sh*t Crash  -  Graham Rushworth
82) SPY/GoPro  -  Kenneth Porter
83) Aurora racing  -  Chris Bradley
84) markclark  -  mark clark
85) Railing Ruts Nailing Sluts Racing  -  Luke Bradley
86) Caithness crank alot's  -  Martin Oswald
87) sprockets/fatman racing  -  Craig Howie
88) ACS Prestwick  -  Craig Miller
89) Gentleman's Adventure Club  -  Hamish Baird
90) SW Technologies  -  Greg Duff
91) Aberfeldy massif  -  Euan Thomson
92) Alpine Bikes Racing  -  Rab Wardell
93) Haddy Lads  -  Stephen Dale
94) TheBicycleWorks.com  -  Lewis Kirkwood
95) Ravioli  -  Joe Linden
96) Haddy Lads  -  Ewan Chalmers
97) RGU  -  Christer  Fjellroth
98) RGU  -  Christopher  Neil
99) BTR Racing Brigade  -  Matthew Turner
100) Orange Mtb   -  Tom Gooch
101) thebicycleworks.co.uk  -  Ben Arnott
102) Wallaber  -  Ronan Dugan
103) Team Alpine  -  Jesse Wigman
104) Haddy Lads  -  Stephen Gaunt
105) Dudes of Lübbrechtsen  -  Jonas Reiter
106) Dudes of Lübbrechtsen  -  Marcel Lauxtermann
107) Nonchalant lazer bears team  -  Kieran Curran
108) Whinlatter Bikes (non) Pro Cycling  -  Tom Dobbing
109) Whinlatter Bikes (non) Pro Cycling  -  Edward Lonsdale
110) Fergus  -  Fergus Brown
111) Ian  -  Ian McAllister
112) Dundee University  -  Jamie Kunka
113) BTR Fabrications - Renthal   -  Paul Burford
114) BTR Fabrications - Renthal  -  Tam Hamilton
115) BTR Racing Brigade  -  Jamie Johnston
116) Ifindoubtflatout  -  Lee McMinn
117) Dundee University  -  Charlie Smith
118) Team Nav  -  Gordon Pettigrew
119) StrathMB  -  Jonathan Wells
120) Bob  -  Bob  Hyde
121) Win Ning incorporated in association with Po Dium  -  Euan Bisset
122) Douglas  -  Douglas Weber-Steinhaus
123) Raj  -  Tobias Pantling
124) monkey batty by any chance  -  Gary Neale


Master 30 - 39

125) LINE-GT Unprofessional Racing  -  Robert Bryce
126) Team Glentress Mincer  -  Andrew Cunningham
127) BIG Mountain Scotland (.com)  -  Tom Young
128) Team Davros  -  Robert Hamilton-Smith
129) RAf-CA  -  Phil Ashcroft
130) MFCC  -  Alexander Roger
131) Velo Club Moulin  -  Chris Marquis
132) MR BAWBAG  -  Jo Curtis
133) singletrackbikes.co.uk  -  David Macmillan
134) LMBC Massive  -  Scott Smith
135) Stand free  -  Barry Middleton
136) velo moulin  -  greig walker
137) Van Dazed  -  Dave Herbert
138) ABZMTB  -  Robert Cowman
139) Atoms for Pies  -  David Smith
140) ABZMTB  -  Dave Ogden
141) iCycles  -  Stuart Nicholson
142) KTM/O'NEAL  -  Col Williams
143) 2puddings1plate  -  Chris Read
144) Muckmedden  -  Aaron Gray
145) TEAM 5 HUNNER  -  COLIN GRANT
146) Supertacky  -  Andrew Dodds
147) BrokebackMTB  -  Simon Kingston
148) Team McBoab  -  Ross Lorimer
149) Team teva  -  Richard Waterworth
150) ABZMTB  -  Martin Byers
151) Kentish Man  -  Andrew Hutchinson
152) Team Goober  -  Fraser Glass
153) Team Goober  -  Johnpaul Cunningham
154) ABZMTB  -  Stuart Villis
155) Caithness crank alot's  -  Iain Nicolson
156) oneinthepink...  -  Adam Moorhouse
157) keswickbikes.co.uk  -  Max Cousins
158) Caithness Crank alot's  -  Andrew Richard
159) iPlod  -  Euain Drysdale
160) Mountain Maniacs  -  Steve Gentle
161) Orange Alpine 160  -  Andy Edmunds
162) Mountain Maniacs  -  Neil Easton
163) SummitDown  -  Trev Worsey
164) Team 5 Hunner  -  Colin Macleod
165) Donnies Domination of ABZMTB  -  Donald Hansom
166) Team Pranny  -  Adam Lewis
167) ABZ MTB - Revere Racing  -  Adam OLeary
168) ABZMTB B-Section  -  Chris  Mutch
169) Team KW  -  Brad Howe
170) NomadsMTB  -  Kenneth Jackson
171) Team Kirkwood  -  James Hatfield
172) Baldybikes  -  Graham Metcalfe
173) Haglofs Scotland  -  Gus Sandeman
174) westside racing  -  Daz Westwood
175) 3ft Vert  -  Gary McIntyre
176) Team Teva  -  Kevin Quinn
177) The Belgian  -  Simon Cauwenbergh
178) Team leslie bike shop   -  paul  newnham
179) ABZMTB  -  Doug Marshall
180) forpetessake!  -  Steve Mcgillivray
181) RLSCC / thebikeyard  -  Ben Neaves
182) RLCC  -  Nick Thornton
183) Windin up the fish  -  Fraser Urquhart
184) More Cake Please  -  Andreas Schaefer
185) CUBE  -  Bart v.d. Biggelaar
186) Honey Badgers  -  Chris Bythell
187) Team KY  -  Paul Gillespie
188) Honey Badgers  -  Ross Jackson
189) Vertebrate  -  Tom Fenton
190) Lost Sheep  -  Tony Gregg
191) Lost Sheep  -  Jon Fell
192) mossatron  -  Christopher Moss
193) Gisburn Forest Trailbuilders - Team 8  -  Kev Duckworth
194)  Pure Mad Skidz !  -  Paul Morgan
195) Made in Holland  -  Bas Rotgans
196) ABZMTB  -  Paul  Clark
197) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Rob Jarman
198) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Mark Reynolds
199) Orange Mountain Bikes  -  Vaughn Evans
200) Made in Holland  -  Michiel Rotgans
201) Fanylion racing  -  James Vincent
202) Grannygreenlovvers  -  Steve DeFreitas
203) flying fox bikes  -  barry mccormack
204) Flying Fox Bikes  -  Dougie hay
205) MTBrider  -  Boris  Beyer
206) T2R  -  John Young
207) The Blast Enduro Weekends - Kona bikes  -  Jarno Hoogland
208) LMBC  -  neil mackinnon
209) Benjimedia  -  Benji Haworth
210) LMBC  -  Rich Fielding
211) Matts on tour  -  matthew mansell
212) MTBcut  -  Stu Thomson
213) Dudes of Lübbrechtsen  -  Daniel Jahn
214) elevation cycles / flotec   -  Fraser McNeil
215) We are French  -  Bastien Demange
216) Dirt School/Santa Cruz  -  Chris Ball
217) Team Nav  -  Andrew Finlayson
218)    -  George Semple
219) ABZMTB  -  Duncan McGowan
220) Cleanse.uk.com  -  Fraser Watson
221) Marmalade  -  Richard Reeves
222) Marmalade  -  Darren Stranks


Veteran 40 +

223) JMacD  -  MacDonald John
224) LINE-GT Unprofessional Racing  -  Mark Riddoch
225) LINE-GT Unprofessional Racing  -  Robert Ross
226) Carbon Sealed Bike Drive  -  Alan Burr
227) Survivors of Rochebrune `09  -  IAN JONES
228) Team 5 Hunner  -  Al Carson
229) brokebackMTB  -  Steve  Lawrie
230) Unpronouncables  -  Murray Flett
231) Unpronouncables  -  Angus Robinson
232) ABZ MTB  -  Ian Diack
233) MounTainBkies  -  Malcolm  McIntosh
234) SJH-1  -  SIMON HALL
235) Whisky Chasers  -  Martin Walker
236) Whisky Chasers  -  Peter Collier
237) VPL  -  Bernard Plaisted
238) cyclewise  -  Dan Clemence
239) Mountain Maniacs  -  Patrick Bruce
240) Rohloff Commencal  -  mark davies
241) SORE BONES  -  Glenn Adamson
242) Sanspeur  -  Bill Sutherland
243) steve lynch  -  Steve Lynch
244) Tinto Hill Runners  -  Colin MacDougall
245) Team 5 Hunner  -  Ewen Allan
246) forpetessake!  -  Pete Grant
247) Musselburgh RRC  -  Ant Mayer
248) Biddulph Old Git  -  Andy Perry
249) deuchney dude  -  neil whittet
250) NUKEPROOF  -  Alastair MacLennan
251) Single Track Bikes  -  Colin  Birrell
252) keswick bikes  -  justin grice
253) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Jonny Henstock
254) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Woody Hole
255) The Banana Splits   -  Mike Hodgson
256) Team cactus  -  Andy Smith
257) Grannygreenluvvers  -  neil johnston
258) MounTainBkies  -  Allan Kenyon
259) mtbiker  -  Kevin McNeill
260) Cycle Mode  -  Fraser Dales
261) PMH/Pincer Vodka  -  Pete Hoggan
262) Lanarkshire Mountain Bike Club  -  Gery Gallagher
263) LMTB Club  -  Garreth Ward
264) psa  -  matt vezey
265) The Lone Muppeteer  -  Karl Lebedis
266) MounTainBkies  -  Gus MacQueen
267) McGrath  -  Phil McGrath
268) Thomsons Cycles  -  Mark Forrest
269) RNRMCA  -  Jon Foden
270) squadra porcini  -  iain nimmo
271) MounTainBkies  -  Adrian Johnstone
272) foley  -  mark foley
273) Bryan G  -  Bryan Greig
274) One man and his son  -  Chris Emerson
275) Not so nifty over 50  -  David Meredith
276) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Simon Sharp
277) West Coast MTB  -  adrian gidney
278) Steve Bradley  -  Steve Bradley
279) Doug Little  -  Doug Little
280) Aurora Racing  -  David Bradley


Women

281) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Rachael Walker
282) Minx-Girl.com / Ronde  -  Jac Marquis
283) Scaphoid of STEEL  -  Rosie Holdsworth
284) Hervelo  -  Sandra Scally
285) Hervelo  -  Nicola Johnson
286) Hervelo  -  Jenny Jack
287) MTBcut/Orange  -  Hannah Barnes
288) ABZMTB  -  Harriet Eames
289) Team KW  -  Katie Collins
290) West Highland Wheelers  -  Roslynn Newman
291) Countess Vonfalloffalot  -  Yvonne Kennedy
292) Kinesis Morvelo Project  -  Katy Winton
293) Dundee University  -  Emma Atkinson
294) Velo Club Moulin  -  Lyndsey Carson
295) Lapierre UK  -  Lee Craigie
296) Becky Smash!!!  -  Becky Hyde
297) Kirsty  -  Kirsty Morrison
298) Marmalade  -  Liz Reeves
299) Freeflowbikes  -  Emma Mc robb
300) Mountain Maniacs  -  Emma Gentle
301) Mountain Maniacs  -  Pamela Bruce


Pro Men

302) ALL TERRAIN CYCLES  -  Ben Whitehead
303) TORQ Performance   -  Ben  Price
304) MTBcut/Orange  -  Joe Barnes
305) Team Inveroy  -  Ruari Watt
306) Orange Bikes  -  Liam Moynihan
307) Orange Bikes  -  James  Shirley
308) Perth City Cycles  -  Fergus Lamb
309) Team Hope Factory Racing  -  Sam  Flanagan
310) MTBcut/Orange  -  Fraser McGlone
311) TEAM BOOOST  -  Gary MacDonald
312) Devinci / Haven  -  Dave Duggan
313) Nukeproof  -  Greg Williamson

Rules

THE DUDES OF HAZZARD ‘THIS IS ENDURO NOW’ ENDURO RULES

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

• Read these rules and attend the race briefing
• Start each stage on the instruction of the timing official
• Behave in a safe and responsible manner when racing
• Stop and help an injured rider, you are considered a travelling marshal (note recommended kit for this)
over exuberant finishes to sections when the baeys are watching

GENERAL

• You can practice the course on Saturday, race only on Sunday.
• Riders must make their way unassisted to each special stage.
• There are trophies and prizes for the top 3 riders in each category.

CATEGORIES

• Junior 16 -18
• Senior 19 -29
• Master 30 -39
• Veteran 40+
• Women
• Pro Men
• Riders must be at least 16 years old.

 

REGISTRATION AND ENTRY

Please note all times are approximations at this time and may change subject to weather.

• Registration will be open from 8.30am on Saturday.  Practice will finish at 4pm.
• On registering, you agree to the rules of the event.
• Registration closes at 10.30am on the morning of the event.
• There will be a briefing from the race director in the departure area 15 minutes before the start of the event.
• You can race the stages in any rider order, starting anytime between 8am and 9.30am. Presentation at 4pm.
• In the interest of safety there is a cut off time, you will be advised of this in your competitor notes when you register.
• Entries are non refundable. If you are unable to compete for medical reasons we will refund you on receipt of a doctor’s note.
• Entries fees are £45.


BIKES

• You cannot change your bike for individual special stages. You must use the same bike for the whole event.
• Bikes will be scrutinised before departing to ride the course.
• In the case of mechanical failure, parts such as wheels, tires, saddles, forks etc can be changed if needs be but extra time is not provided for this.
• All bikes must have bar plugs.
• Bikes must be in perfect working order.
• Competitors may not modify race number plates.
• The race director has the right to deny entry to the event they feel a bike is not of a suitable standard.

PERSONAL EQUIPMENT

• You must wear a helmet (open xc type OR full face dh type) at all times, including transition sections.
• Competitors found not wearing a helmet shall be disqualified immediately.
• Gloves, knee and elbow protection are recommended but not compulsory.
• Each competitor should be completely self-sufficient.


HIGHLY RECOMMENDED KIT 

• Mobile phone
• Basic first aid kit (Minimum: 1 x Dressing Pad for heavy bleeding (field dressing); bandage, plasters)
• Survival bag or foil blanket
• Energy food and drink
• Waterproof Clothing (it’s November in the Highlands)
• Bike repair kit (tube, pump or CO2 canisters, allen keys, chain tool)
• It is advised that you use a small rucksack or suitable bag to carry above items. You may also secure items to your bike.

THE COURSE

• Details of the course will not be made known before the event.
• This is Enduro Now is not a cross country or downhill competition. It takes place on a circuit marked with a variable number of mostly downhill special stages.
• There are 3 special stages with transfer stages in between.
• Transfer stages are not timed and do not count for the overall standing.
• Special stages close at a specified time, to ensure the event finishes on time. Riders will be notified at registration on the morning of the event.
• Marshals will start and finish you on the stages. Start times are not set, so plenty of time for a cruise up the climbs.
• Riders must complete the special stages in ascending order, Stage 1 followed by Stage 2 etc.
• The special stages are designed to suit a mid travel trail bike, not specific xc or dh bikes.
• The course will be taped as wide as possible to allow overtaking and line choice.
• The course will be marked in sections and on corners with double tape. When there are 2 sides of tape opposite each other you must ride within the tape. Between these sections/corners the course will be marked by flags/ties and are only there as a guideline.
• If a competitor exits the special stage course, they must re-enter the same point and restore the tape as they found it.
• If a rider is spotted cutting a taped section by a marshal they will be disqualified.
• If three or more riders report another rider cutting a taped section, an investigation shall be conducted. The penalty is disqualification.
• The route may have narrow sections and exposed rocks, steep climbs and descents and is not suitable for untrained or beginner riders.

TIMING

• Timing will be conducted by SportIdent.
• The event will run throughout the day, and start times will be published once the location and course has been confirmed.
• In the interest of safety there is a cut off time, you will be advised of this in you competitor notes when you enter.
• Riders will be started by a timing official. Another timing official at the end of the trail will record the time.
• There will be minimum 30 second time intervals between riders starting a special stage or more depending on the nature of the track.
• If a faster rider is behind you on a special stage, be polite and allow them to pass. If you are the faster rider be patient, give lots of warning and clear directions as to what side you will pass. For example: shout left, if you intend to pass on the left hand side of the rider in front.
• If you are obstructed by another rider or stop to help an injured rider you may repeat the stage. You must first check out of the stage, then cycle back up the hill without assistance in this case.
• If, while passing a slower rider, you cause them to crash or run off the course, you may be penalised.
• You may NOT repeat the stage if you suffer a mechanical failure on course.
• Riders who retire must return to the car park as soon as possible following the instructions of race marshals. They must also remove their number plate from the bike or cross it with an X.
• The ranking of each competitor is the sum of the special stage times.

EMERGENCIES

• It is the duty of each competitor to assist any competitor who appears to be injured or in difficulty and possibly to alert the race director.
• The race director reserves the right to penalise or disqualify competitors that do not meet this standard.
• Competitors who withdraw from the event must notify the race office as soon as possible.
• Competitors must adhere to the rules of the event and the rules of the road, particularly during sections on public roads.


FACILITIES/ACCOMMODATION

This event takes place in one of the most scenic areas of Scotland and Kinlochleven will hopefully provide you with everything and more that you will need for your stay.
If we can assist please do not hesitate to contact us.